Member Communities

Member Communities

Operational Framework Agreement Signatories Developmental Framework Agreement Signatories Other Framework Agreement Signatories
British Columbia British Columbia
1 Aitchelitz December 14, 2013 1 Akisqnuk 1 Lil’wat Nation (Mount Currie)
2 Beecher Bay June 25, 2003 2 Cowichan 2 N’Quatqua
3 Campbell River November 24, 2012 3 Fort Nelson 3 Osoyoos
4 Cape Mudge (We Wai Kai) September 26, 2009 4 Homalco 4 Skeetchestn
5 Chawathil June 11, 2016 5 Katzie 5 Squamish
6 Cheam June 29, 2016 6 Kitsumkalum 6 Fort McKay
7 Haisla Nation June 28, 2014 7 Lake Cowichan 7 Siksika
8 Kitselas October 2, 2005 8 Namgis 8 Cowessess
9 K’omoks September 12, 2016 9 Neskonlith 9 Pasqua
10 Kwantlen June 30, 2015 10 Okanagan 10 Buffalo Point
11 Leq’ a: mel March 16, 2009 11 Penticton 11 Sagkeeng
12 Lheidli T’enneh October 28, 2000 12 Sts’ailes (Chehalis) 12 Garden River
13 Lower Nicola August 6, 2016 13 Tahltan 13 Alderville
14 Malahat January 12, 2015 14 Tsartlip 14 Moose Deer Point
15 Matsqui March 15, 2008 15 Innue Essipit
16 McLeod Lake January 26, 2003 Alberta 16 Kingsclear
17 Metlakatla October 15, 2016 1 Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation 17 Saint Mary’s
18 Musqueam December 3, 2012 2 Tsuu T’ina Nation TOTAL: 17
19 Nak’azdli Whut’en October 22, 2016
20 Nanoose December 16, 2014 Other Framework Agreement Signatories 17
21 Scowlitz June 29, 2016 Saskatchewan
22 Seabird Island March 12, 2009 1 English River
23 Shuswap September 5, 2014 2 George Gordon
24 Shxwhá:y Village June 14, 2006 3 Mistawasis
25 Shxw’ow’hamel December 14, 2014 4 Wahpeton Dakota
26 Skawahlook May 29, 2010
27 Skowkale December 14, 2013
28 Sliammon* March 20, 2004 Manitoba
29 Songhees May 27, 2011 1 Norway House
30 Soowahlie April 15, 2016 2 Nelson House
31 Squiala September 12, 2007 3 Fisher River
32 St. Mary’s April 16, 2014 4 Misipawistik (G.Rapids)
33 Stz’uminus December 6, 2013 5 Long Plain
34 Sumas December 11, 2010
35 Tsawout March 23, 2007 Ontario
36 Tsawwassen* November 13, 2003 1 Algonquins of Pikwakanagan
37 Ts’kw’aylaxw March 28, 2004 2 Beausoleil
38 Tsleil-Waututh April 22, 2007 3 Brunswick House
39 T’Sou-ke April 10, 2006 4 Chippewas of the Thames
40 Tzeachten June 12, 2008 5 Fort William
41 Westbank* June 3, 2003 6 Kettle and Stony Point
42 Williams Lake May 7, 2014 7 Long Lake #58
43 Yakweakwioose December 14, 2013 8 M’Chigeeng
9 Rama  (Mnjikaning)
Saskatchewan 10 Serpent River
1 Flying Dust June 21, 2013 11 Temagami
2 Kahkewistahaw October 27, 2011 12 Wasauksing
3 Kinistin Saulteaux December 17, 2004
4 Muskeg Lake June 29, 2005 Quebec
5 Muskoday January 21, 1998 1 Abenakis de Wolinak
6 One Arrow March 28, 2014 2 Abenakis d’Odanak
7 Whitecap Dakota November 7, 2003 3 Montagnais du Lac St-Jean (Mashteuiatsh)
8 YellowQuill February 2, 2016
New Brunswick
Manitoba 1 Madawaska Maliseet
1 Brokenhead Ojibway December 13, 2014
2 Chemawawin Cree May 27, 2010 Nova Scotia
3 Opaskwayak Cree June 17, 2002 1 Membertou
4 Swan Lake September 11, 2010
Newfoundland
1 Miawpukek
Ontario
1 Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing (Big Island) June 25, 2011 TOTAL: 43
2 Atikameksheng Anishnawbek (Whitefish Lake) November 14, 2008
3 Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek March 29, 2014 Developmental Framework Agreement Signatories 43
4 Dokis November 30, 2013
5 Georgina Island March 11, 2011
6 Henvey Inlet December 7, 2009
7 Magnetawan June 20, 2015
8 Mississauga July 16, 2009
9 Nipissing May 9, 2003
10 Scugog Island March 11, 1997
11 Shawanaga May 20, 2015
TOTAL: 66
                   
    *Implementing full self-government or treaty: 3                
    Operational First Nations 63                
    Signatory First Nations successfully ratifying their Land Codes  66