Member Communities

Member Communities

Operational Framework Agreement Signatories Developmental Framework Agreement Signatories Other Framework Agreement Signatories
British Columbia British Columbia  1 Lil’wat Nation (Mount Currie)
1 Aitchelitz 14-Dec-13 1 Akisq’nuk 2 N’Quatqua
2 Beecher Bay 25-Jun-03 2 Cowichan 3 Skeetchestn
3 Campbell River 24-Nov-12 3 Ditidaht 4 Squamish
4 Cape Mudge (We Wai Kai) 26-Sep-09 4 Fort Nelson 5 Siksika
5 Chawathil 11-Jun-16 5 Homalco 6 Cowessess
6 Cheam 29-Jun-16 6 Iskut 7 Pasqua
7 Haisla Nation 28-Jun-14 7 Kitsumkalum 8 Sagkeeng
8 Katzie 29-Mar-17 8 Kwaw Kwaw Aplit 9 Buffalo Point
9 Kitselas 2-Oct-05 9 Lytton 10 Garden River
10 K’omoks 12-Sep-16 10 Namgis 11 Alderville
11 Kwantlen 30-Jun-15 11 Neskonlith  * 12 Innue Essipit
12 Lake Cowichan 31-Mar-17 12 Okanagan 13 Kingsclear
13 Leq’ a: mel 16-Mar-09 13 Osoyoos 14 Saint Mary’s
14 Lheidli T’enneh 28-Oct-00 14 Penelakut
15 Lower Nicola 6-Aug-16 15 Penticton Other Framework Agreement Signatories 14
16 Malahat 12-Jan-15 16 Splatsin
17 Matsqui 15-Mar-08 17 Sts’ailes (Chehalis)
18 McLeod Lake 26-Jan-03 18 Tahltan
19 Metlakatla 15-Oct-16 19 T’it’q’et
20 Musqueam 3-Dec-12 20 Tsartlip
21 Nak’azdli Whut’en 22-Oct-16
22 Nanoose 16-Dec-14 Alberta
23 Scowlitz 29-Jun-16 1 Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation
24 Seabird Island 12-Mar-09 2 Enoch
25 Shuswap 5-Sep-14 3 Fort McKay
26 Shxwhá:y Village 14-Jun-06 4 Fort McMurray #468
27 Shxw’ow’hamel 14-Dec-14 5 Loon River
28 Skawahlook 29-May-10 6 Tsuu T’ina
29 Skowkale 14-Dec-13
30 Sliammon* 20-Mar-04 Saskatchewan
31 Songhees 27-May-11 1 Carry The Kettle
32 Soowahlie 15-Apr-16 2 English River
33 Squiala 12-Sep-07 3 George Gordon
34 St. Mary’s 16-Apr-14 4 James Smith
35 Stz’uminus 6-Dec-13 5 Lac la Ronge
36 Sumas 11-Dec-10 6 Sakimay
37 Tsawout 23-Mar-07 7 Wahpeton Dakota
38 Tsawwassen* 13-Nov-03
39 Ts’kw’aylaxw 28-Mar-04 Manitoba
40 Tsleil-Waututh 22-Apr-07 1 Norway House
41 T’Sou-ke 10-Apr-06 2 Fisher River
42 Tzeachten 12-Jun-08
43 Westbank* 3-Jun-03 Northwest Territories
44 Williams Lake 7-May-14 1 K’atl’Odeeche
45 Yakweakwioose 14-Dec-13
Ontario
Saskatchewan 1 Algonquins of Pikwakanagan
1 Flying Dust 21-Jun-13 2 Animbiigoo Zaagi’igan Anishinaabek
2 Kahkewistahaw 27-Oct-11 3 Beausoleil
3 Kinistin Saulteaux 17-Dec-04 4 Big Grassy River FN
4 Mistawasis 17-Jan-17 5 Brunswick House
5 Muskeg Lake 29-Jun-05 6 Chapleau Cree
6 Muskoday 21-Jan-98 7 Chippewas of the Thames
7 One Arrow 28-Mar-14 8 Fort William
8 Whitecap Dakota 7-Nov-03 9 Hiawatha FN
9 YellowQuill 2-Feb-16 10 Kettle & Stoney Point
11 Mattagami FN
Manitoba 12 M’Chigeeng
1 Brokenhead Ojibway 13-Dec-14 13 Mnjikaning (Chippewas of Rama FN)
2 Chemawawin Cree 27-May-10 14 Moose Deer Pt.
3 Long Plain 13-Aug-17 15 Rainy River
4 Misipawistik (G.Rapids) 9-Apr-17 16 Saugeen #29 FN
5 Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation 25-Aug-17 17 Serpent River
6 Opaskwayak Cree 17-Jun-02 18 Sheshegwaning FN
7 Swan Lake 11-Sep-10 19 Wikwemikong
Ontario Quebec
1 Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing (Big Island) 25-Jun-11 1 Abenakis d’Odanak
2 Atikameksheng Anishnawbek (Whitefish Lake) 14-Nov-08 2 Montagnais du Lac St-Jean (Mashteuiatsh)
3 Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek 29-Mar-14 3 Listuguj Mi’gmaq
4 Dokis 30-Nov-13
5 Georgina Island 11-Mar-97 New Brunswick
6 Henvey Inlet 7-Dec-09 1 Woodstock
7 Long Lake #58 24-Nov-16
8 Magnetawan 20-Jun-15 Nova Scotia
9 Mississauga 16-Jul-09 1 Membertou
10 Nipissing 9-May-03 2 Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation
11 Scugog Island 11-Mar-97
12 Shawanaga 20-May-15
 13  Temagami 24-Jun-17
14 Wasauksing 25-Feb-17 Developmental Framework Agreement Signatories 61
Quebec
1 Abenakis de Wolinak 2-Mar-17
New Brunswick
1 Madawaska Maliseet 2-Nov-17
Newfoundland
1 Miawpukek 29-Sep-17
Operational Framework Agreement Signatories 75
*Implementing full self-government or treaty: 3
Operational First Nations 75


Total Signatory First Nations successfully ratifying their Land Codes  78
Developmental First Nations 61
Other Signatories 14